Newsletter

Tēnā tātou katoa 

Apologies that not everyone received the earlier special bulletin.

This copy also corrects the statement to be clear, that schools may be open for instruction, through the provision of remote teaching and learning.

Earlier today the National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA) asked us to take action to help minimise traffic movement on Auckland roads while vital infrastructure is urgently repaired.

With the possibility of further weather damage leading to more disruption, the Secretary for Education has directed that schools, kura, early learning services and Tertiary Organisations in the Auckland region (Wellsford to Pukekohe) to close for physical attendance and instruction until 7 Feb.

Schools and kura can open or remain open for instruction but need to do that through distance online learning.  As few staff as needed can be onsite to prepare for distance learning, and to oversee hostels if required. Tertiary organisations may also provide distance learning. 

Early Learning Services may allow the physical attendance of any child whose parent needs them to do so but must otherwise be closed.  Early learning services will continue to be funded.

Principals and education leaders have done a fantastic job of readying their schools for opening, and I know that this decision will be upsetting for some of them and for some parents. 

I know this is a late announcement that will cause disruption and I thank the sector in advance. We need to get Tamaki Makaurau back up and running as quickly as possible.

 

Ngā mihi

Iona Holsted

Te Tumu Whakarae mō te Mātauranga

Secretary for Education

 

Kia ora nga tumuaki,

As you will have heard and repeated below, the Secretary for Education has sent out a directive for schools and early childhood centres to close for the rest of the week. For some this will be great news and take the pressure off them and their boards in making that decision. For others, this may not be greeted with the same enthusiasm but we all need to play our part to ensure emergency management people can check the infrastructure across the whole of Auckland.

The Ministry has advised APPA that the email to school was bounced back from some schools. They apologise that not all schools received the email and they are working to rectify the problem. 

APPA wants to acknowledge Deidre Alderson, Tanya Harvey and their teams for their response over the weekend. They have been working with information coming in from multiple channels and advising principals accordingly. Ngā mihi Deidre and Tanya.

When the Minister and Secretary for Education briefed the executive this afternoon we were informed that schools were to close and of the belief that staff were only to be onsite if it was essential to keep traffic off the roads. In the email that has come out there is some confusion and I have asked Iona Holsted for clarity and I have been advised further clarification is coming tonight.

APPA is here for any principal who needs support. If you need assistance, your colleagues are here to help. The contact details for APPA Executive members are:

Wendy Kofoed principal@newmarket.school.nz 0274742185
Kyle Brewerton principal@remint.school.nz 0212209877
Stephen Lethbridge stephenl@ptchev.school.nz 021647303
Heath McNeil hmcneil@ormistonprimary.school.nz 0211285040
Stephen King stevek@rps.school.nz 0212244058
Kevin Bush kevinb@tehihi.school.nz 0272927706
Nardi Leonard nardi@jeanbatten.school.nz
Saane Faaofo-Oldehaver sfaaofooldehaver@weymouthprimary.school.nz


Ngā mihi,

Wendy Kofoed

Kia ora koutou

Earlier today the National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA) asked us to take action to help minimise traffic movement on Auckland roads while vital infrastructure is urgently repaired.

With the possibility of further weather damage leading to more disruption, the Secretary for Education has directed that schools, kura, early learning services and Tertiary institutions in the Auckland region (Wellsford to Pukekohe) must close for physical attendance and instruction until 7 Feb.

Schools and kura can open or remain open for onsite instruction but need to provide distance learning.

Early Learning Services may allow the physical attendance of any child whose parent needs them to do so,  in the same that we did for COVID, but must otherwise be closed.

Principals and education leaders have done a fantastic job of readying their schools for opening, and I know that this decision will be upsetting for some of them and for some parents.

NEMA will shortly be announcing this decision formally.

I know this is a late announcement that will cause disruption and I thank the sector in advance. We need to get Tamaki Makaurau back up and running as quickly as possible.
In terms of payments etc we will use the same approaches as with COVID.

Ngā mihi
Iona Holsted
Te Tumu Whakarae mō te Mātauranga
Secretary for Education

The following dates are easily accessed on the APPA Schoolzine app.  
2023
Term 1
15 February (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
  1 March     (Wednesday) Luncheon & AGM 12.30 -2.00pm
16 March     (Thursday) Alumni Lunch - Kohia 12.30 -2.30pm
22 March     (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Term 2
Wk 3 10 May        (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 5 24 May        (Wednesday) Luncheon 12.30 -2.30pm
Wk 7   8 June       (Thursday) Alumni Lunch - Kohia 12.30 -2.30pm
Wk 8 14 June       (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 9 21 June       (Wednesday) Conference
Term 3
Wk 3   2 August    (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 5 16 August    (Wednesday) Luncheon 12.30 -2.30pm
Wk 7 31 August    (Thursday) Alumni/ASB/APPA Fellowship Lunch - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 8  6 September (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 9  NZPF Conference Queenstown
Term 4
Wk 3 18 October (Wednesday) Council Meeting - Kohia 12.30 -2.00pm
Wk 5 26 October (Wednesday) Luncheon 12.30 -2.30pm
Wk 6  17 November (Wednesday)

Council Meeting & Awards Luncheon 

10.30 -2.30pm

Our final meeting of the APPA Council for 2022 was held earlier this term.  Thank you to all of the 2022 representatives and presidents from across the Tāmaki Makaurau region who met with the Executive twice per term, some travelling considerable distance to attend. Your time in representing your Clusters' and Associations views is much appreciated. 

The Council is an important aspect of APPA.  It is a direct conduit from clusters and associations to the Executive, and vice versa, and as such ensures topical matters are discussed and debated with some vigor.  We thank Kyle Brewerton for his organisation of Council meetings in 2022. 

Kia ora ngā Tumuaki o Tāmaki Makaurau 

It is hard to believe that we are so close to the end of Term 4.  It has been another challenging year, with many demands on our time, energy and wellbeing.  I would like to acknowledge your mahi, the care you take of your students, staff, whānau and communities.  What you do matters, and every one of you make a difference.  The schools of Tāmaki Makaurau are fortunate to have such dedicated leaders. 

APPA have been lobbying for a Tāmaki Makaurau Principals Wellbeing Payment, as other regional associations have received this funding.  Please see below for information regarding a Tāmaki Makaurau Ministry of Education Principals' Wellbeing Fund.

The announcement from Minister Tinetti of a substantial system overhaul for the support of students with high learning needs is also welcome.  A business case and work programme are being scoped over the next six months, and in the short-term the Ministry of Education is strengthening the current model to make it quicker and simpler for learners and their whānau to get the support they need.  The APPA have lobbied strongly for system changes and will be monitoring this mahi closely, and  feeding in to the business case and work programme.  

The Refresh of New Zealand Curriculum is of concern to the Executive given the work demands we face in our schools currently.  The APPA Executive has repeatedly raised this matter with the Ministry and Minsters. While there are plenty of useful 'resources' to support the implementation of the Refresh there is no mention (as yet) of the 'resourcing' we need for this work, we will continue our lobbying in this regard.  

When thinking about your school's strategic planning for 2023, be mindful that we are not yet in a post-pandemic world.  There will be challenges in Auckland in 2023 around staffing, relievers, support of learners, wellbeing and...  When you (and your board) are planning for 2023, think through some of the challenges we faced in 2022, and whether these might be mitigated somewhat if they were to occur again. 

The 2023 year might be one where you entrench previous learning, being mindful not to overload the strategic plan with new initiatives.  Slow but steady wins the race. Your board will be keen to support the well-being of staff, including you, and will hopefully be supportive of a measured, steady and manageable pace in 2023.  

And, pace yourself over the next few weeks, draw on the strength of your team,  and over the holiday period have a very restful break from the complex demands of leading a school - Ma whero ma pango ka oti ai te mahi.  

Huge thanks to the APPA Executive, Council, Clusters and Associations, and to our wonderful Business Partners. Your work in 2022 is much appreciated by all.  

APPA_Xmas_1_.png

He honore, he kororia ki te atua he maungarongo ki te whenua he whakaaro pai ki nga tangata katoa.

Ngā mihi 

Wendy Kofoed

 President 

Our thoughts have been with those principals and their school communities who have suffered traumatic incidents this year, some quite recent.  Your work in supporting your students, staff, whānau and community takes a huge toll on your wellbeing, do reach out to your colleagues of if we can support you in any way.  

Thank you also to the MOE's Traumatic Incidents teams who work alongside principals and staff to manage these incidents and the aftermath, and in developing appropriate processes, communication and well-being support for all involved.  

Te Mahau has made a sum of money available to Auckland Principals to support their well being. APPA is supporting Te Mahau in the distribution of these funds.  

Stipends of $2000 are available for Principals to apply for. If you are interested in applying for a stipend to support your well being, please complete the brief application form below.

Please note, Principals who received the ‘Wellbeing support funding for first-time principals (May 2022) and private schools are not eligible for this fund.

The timeline is as follows: (Apologies for the abbreviated timeframe, but approval has only just been obtained for the distribution of these funds)

Closing Date: Dec 9
APPA to Review Apps: Dec 12
Awardees Announced: Dec 14

Funds will be distributed to successful applicants via Pourato in the new year.

Principal's Well Being Fund Application Form

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2022 APPA Awards who were acknowledged at our end of year luncheon recently.  The recipients were nominated by their peers/clusters and acknowledge signigicant service to education in Tāmaki Makaurau

Fellows:

  • Stephen Lethbridge Rangi-mata-rau - Pt Chevalier School
  • Shirley Maihi - Finlayson Park School

Distinguished Fellows: 

  • Leyette Callister
  • Tony Sissons

Life Membership Awards:

  • Deidre Alderson
  • Terry Hewetson
  • Helen Varney

At the luncheon, APPA members and alumni acknowledged those principals who retired in 2022 or are just about to retire.   We thank our principal retirees for their many years of service and wish them well in their future endeavours/retirement. And, for those principals moving out of education, go well.

We were fortunate to begin our lunch with Rehu Tai performances from schools across Auckland.  We are in awe of Talita - Sutton Park School, Tupu - Ponsonby Primary, Doreen - Manurewa Intermediate School, Sam - Northcote Intermediate School, and Ben- Takapuna Normal Intermediate School. Thank you Jane Bush and to the students and schools for making this performance possible.

Please check to see that you have the following Term 4 dates in your calendar: 


● 19 October Quarterly Business Partners Lunch - Ellerslie Events Centre

Join with your colleagues and our business partners for a sumptuous lunch, and  engaging speakers at the Ellerslie Events Centre.  Please register for this event with Sue Green executivesecretary@appa.org.nz


● 3 November Presidents and Council Meeting


● 11 November APPA Luncheon (The Stables)

Join with your colleagues to acknowledge our Fellows of the APPA and Distinguished Fellows. Last year this event was sold out, please ensure you register early for this event with Sue Green executivesecretary@appa.org.nz

May the rest of this term go well for all, take care.

Noho ora mai
Wendy Kofoed

This year is extra special as 14 September marks the 50th anniversary of the Māori Language Petition, an event that led to many of the kaupapa we have today, including Te Wiki o te Reo Māori.  

During Matariki we expressed our kaikōhau, (expression of hope), and it is appropriate to do so again. When you say it, you are welcoming all things that are good and wishing for them to be plentiful in times to come. ‘Hua’ (fruits) references all things that are good. This can be the food laid out in front of you, it can be your mahi (work), health, whānau and friends, and many other things in your life that you hope to be fruitful and abundant.  

Te Kōtuku rerenga tahi 

The Queen’s dedication to public service has been an inspiration to children and adults alike over the past 70 years.  Like so many, I feel privileged and lucky to have lived through the second Elizabethan age, and was saddened to hear of her death.

Through her dignity and unswerving sense of duty, the Queen has set an extraordinary example to us all, and she has been a reassuring presence through many turbulent times. The Queen through her grace and dignity touched the lives of millions and she will live on in our hearts.  We pay tribute to her.  

 

Queen_1.png

End of Year APPA Awards

The Executive is seeking nominations for our annual awards luncheon. See criteria below for our Fellow and Distinguished Fellow awards.


Fellow of the APPA Award  This award may be given to current principals, retired principals, or others (i.e. not principals) who have given notable service to the APPA and or made a positive impact on education. APPA Members shall refer nominations to the Executive for approval via their local Principals’ Association with the endorsement of that Association’s President. The Executive may also nominate APPA members for this award.


Distinguished Fellow of the APPA Award  This award may be given to current principals, retired principals, or others (i.e. not principals) who have already been awarded “Fellow of the APPA” (or the former Service With Distinction Award) and who have continued to give notable service to the APPA and to education. 

APPA Members shall refer nominations to the Executive for approval via their local Principals’ Association with the endorsement of that Association’s President. The Executive may also nominate APPA members for this award.

https://appa.org.nz/appa-awards-and-executive-history - Previous awardees Please send any nominations to heathm@appa.org.nz 

Retirements

Please let Sue Green know executivesecretary@appa.org.nz of any principal retirements so we may acknowledge their mahi.  

Thank you to the staff of Manurewa Intermediate for hosting the APPA Rehu Tai events for 2022.  There were two evenings at MIS with Year 5/6 Wednesday and Year 7/8 Thursday and what a great success they were.  It was fabulous to have so many parents and staff in so many schools in attendance from right across Auckland. 

Thank you to Jane Bush for her work with the organisation of APPA Rehu Tai, as always she did an outstanding job. Thank you also to those schools and organisers who have hosted local speech competitions. Your efforts are much appreciated by all of us. 

University of Auckland, Faculty of Education and Social Work have upcoming webinars in August that could be of interest to APPA members.

The theme is Teaching High Quality HPE: putting core concepts into action.

More details can be found on the Eventbrite page.

With a different topic each Thursday, this Thursday's topic is How can we make schools more inclusive for sex, gender and sexuality diverse youth?

APPA Executive Mahi

The APPA continue to meet regularly with the Regional and National Ministry officials and lobby hard for our students and colleagues across Tāmaki Makaurau.  We meet fortnightly with Deidre Alderson and Tanya Harvey , and monthly with Minister  Tinetti.  Executive members attend a range of meetings such as weekly Sector Working Group:under the CPF, Peak Bodies meetings with Iona and her team, Pouarataki, work with the NZC Curriculum Refresh teams, and are fortunate to have strong executive representation in Te Akatea Maori and Pasifika Principals Association. The APPA represents over 400 principals and our voice is an important one. 

We are listened to, and we inform the work being undertaken nationally and regionally.  The new NZC Curriculum Refresh Newsletter, and the Curriculum Term by Term Planner, will help us better understand the progress of the NZC Curriculum Refresh and what support is available.  While the on-line Curriculum Hub is still a work in progress this will also be a one stop shop, and better support principals.  We are also looking forward to the release of further news of the Literacy and Maths strategies.  

MOE Resourcing, and those who lead this area in the Ministry, have worked hard on our behalf to streamline the processes for Covid-19 reimbursements.  We have drawn their attention to the issues around staff who have lost CRT or other release while covering for Covid staff absences.  If you maintain good records of staff who have been redeployed and who need this time made up, please share this information with Resourcing directly, as this helps demonstrate the realities of staffing challenges we face in our schools currently. 

We continue to lobby hard for extra Learning Loss staffing for Auckland schools in  2023. 

ASB/APPA/TTPA Travelling Fellowship Update

The Executive met recently with representatives of the ASB to discuss the future of the Travelling Fellowship.  Our current fellows are patiently waiting to have their opportunity to travel, hopefully they will be able to do so in the near future.  The Team at ASB confirmed their commitment to APPA/TTPA and we thank them most sincerely for their support of our principals. 

Equity Matters

Kyle Brewerton is working on better understanding the extent that primary and intermediate schools are disadvantaged by the current staffing ratios, and other inequalities between the sectors. 

Having clarity around these inequities is important as we work with the Ministry and as we move in to a Collective Bargaining round.  Having good data on the issues we are concerned about are helpful in deciding any next steps we take as an Association.  We will be seeking feedback on this matter shortly. 

Kia ora e te Whānau

Firstly, thank you all for your continued hard work in this difficult time.  While Covid-19 infections are tracking downward we still experience fallout from cases in our schools, winter-illnesss are now part of the mix, and staffing and attendance continue to challenge.   

Our challenges are not going away, last week to lighten my mood I focused on the ordinary, what was in my control.  I was stressing about staff absences, the need to split classes, no relievers, and not having sourced a teacher to cover a class in Term 4. It was the routine mahi, the work I signed up for, what I could control, and students, who helped lift my mood. 

Our Kikorangi team had achieved the 'extra half hour of playtime supervised by the principal' reward.  This reward involved me sitting in the sun on the terraces 'supervising' the kids kicking a ball on the field, doing rolly pollies down the astro-turf hill, having a ping-pong-athon, and going hard-out on the adventure playground.  Their smiles and laughter made me feel like I had won the prize. While there are plenty of matters for us to ponder, taking a moment to celebrate small joys is important too, he auki te pō, hepaewai ki te ao, rain at night, eels at dawn.  And, I do appreciate that for some of my colleagues, having a half hour to sit in the sun is likely a big ask currently. 

Sleep, Fatigue and Burnout

Last month I signed up for the EAP Gold Star programme sponsored by the Ministry of Education (as mentioned in the Bulletin - goldstar.nz.) The content EAP Goldstar provided was really helpful. This month's new content and webinar focusing on sleep, fatigue and burnout was also useful. The webinar was interactive with teachers and principals also providing suggestions about what supports well-being. 

...and finally

Thank you for the invitations to your cluster events it is helpful to understand what matters in our community directly.  Plus the chat and the camaraderie (and the breakfasts and lunches) are lovely too.  Like my half hour sitting in the sun, these events provide a much need break in our fierce schedules.

I look forward to seeing you at our APPA luncheon on the 24th of August.  As with attending the hugely successful APPA conference, making time to catch-up with colleagues outside of normal busy environs enhances self-care and wellbeing.  

Ngā mihi nui

Wendy